Home > Product > Patch Cord & Adaptor > MPO Patch Cord

MPO OS2 Breakout Cables

GEZHI MPO Breakout cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles.
  • APPLICATION

    High-density Data Center

    Storage area networking

    Optical System Access network

    40GbE & 100GbE SR optics direct connection


  • GEZHI Photonics manufactures data center grade fiber optic MPO patch cords. The MPO connector uses a spring loaded sliding mechanism allowing the fiber patch cord to latch onto adapters providing a secure and reliable connection for network cabling in enterprise data centers, backbone, colocation facilities, server farms, cloud storage networks, and telecommunication rooms. Each assembly is 100% factory tested to meet IEC 61753-1 standard.


    未命�?-1.jpg


    1. Custom Polarity

    To properly send data over fiber cable, a link’s transmit signal (Tx) at one end of the cable must match the corresponding receiver (Rx) at the other end. And the role of polarity, which defines the direction that the signal travels, is to make sure that this correspondence is maintained. Fiber polarity is one area that seems to cause a lot of confusion in our industry – especially when it comes to multifiber MPO solutions used in parallel optic applications.


    There are two different types of MPO cables – Type A and Type B as below pictures:


    未命�?-1.jpg



    2. Custom Connectors

    Male (with pins)

    The male connector is mated to the female side for adapters, cassettes or panels connection.

    Female (without pins)

    The female connector can be directly connected to transceivers or other male 

    connectors.

    male female MPO patch cord1.jpg


    Specifications


    Performance LevelStandardElite
    ConnectorModeEndfaceIL(max) (dB)RL(min) (dB)IL(max) (dB)RL(min) (dB)
    MPOSM12F0.70600.3560
    24F0.75600.3560
    LC/SC/FC/STSMAPC0.30600.1060
    UPC0.20500.1050


    Odering Information

    TypeModeFiber CountPolarityGradConnector AConnector BPolishingLength
    PCMPO2=OS2
    3=OM3
    4=OM4
    5=OM5
    08=8 Fibers
    12=12 Fibers
    24=24 Fibers
    36=3x12 Fibers
    48=4x12 Fibers
    96=8x12 Fibers
    144=12x12 Fibers
    A=Type A
    B=Type B
    S=Standard
    E=Elite
    M=Male
    F=Female
    LC=LC
    SC=SC
    FC=FC
    ST=ST
    S=Specify
    P=UPC
    A=APC
    01=1M
    02=2M
    05=5M
    10=10M
    S=Specify



    • verification code