Home > Product > Optical Switch > Mechanical Optical Switch
PRODUCTS
1x4T Optical Switch
GEZHI 1x4T optical Switch are based on Opto-mechanical technology with high reliable quality. These switches are designed for optical Multiplexers, cross-connect and network switching for fault/protection applications。

  • 1x4 T-Type Mechanical Optical Switch

     

    GEZHI Series 1x4 T Type fiber optic switch connects optical channels by directing or blocking an incoming 

    optical signal into the output fiber. This is achieved using a patent pending opto-mechanical configuration 

    and activated via an electrical control signal. A latching version preserves the selected optical path after 

    the drive signal has been removed, while the non-latching versions default to either the open or closed

    state when power is removed. The switch has integrated electrical position sensors. 

    The new material based advanced design significantly reduces moving part position sensitivity, 

    offering unprecedented high stability as well as unmatched low cost.

      

    Features                                                                               Application        

    • Unmatched Low Cost                                                        Channel Blocking

    • Low Optical Distortions                                                      Configurable Add/DropHigh Isolation

    • High Reliability                                                                   System Monitoring

    • Epoxy-Free Optical Path                                                    Instrumentation

      

    Performance

    1x4 T Type Switch

    Unit

    Typical

    Operation Wavelength

    nm

    850nm or 1310/1490/1550nm

    Insertion Loss 1

    dB

    <0.8

    Wavelength Dependent Loss

    dB

    <0.2

    Polarization Dependent Loss

    dB

    <0.2

    Return Loss

    dB

    SM: >55  MM:>40

    Cross Talk

    dB

    SM: >55  MM:>40

    Switching Time

    ms

    Typical: 4    Max:10

    Repeatability

    dB

    <±0.02

    Durability

    Cycles

    >10 Million

    Switching Type


    Latching / Non-Latching

    Optical Power Handling

    mW

    <500mW

    Operating Voltage

    VDC

    3V or 5V

    Operating Temperature

    -5~+70

    Storage Temperature

    -40~+85

    Fiber Type

    /

    SM/MM Fiber

    Package Dimension

    mm

    27L x 23W x 8.2H

     

    Electrical Driving 

    blob.png

    Route State

     图片1.png

     

    Dimension

     图片2.png

     

      

    Ordering Information  

    Type

    Wavelength

    Control Model

    Volatage

    Fiber Type

    Fiber Diameter

    Fiber Length

    Connector

    14T=1x4

    41T=4x1

    1=1060nm

    2=850nm

    3=1310

    4=1550

    35=1310&1550

    345=1310/1490/1550nm

    B=1260~1620

    X=Special

    L=Latching

    N=Non- Latching

    3=3V

    5=5V

    1=SMF-28

    X=Special

    25=250um

    90=900um

    X=Others

    1=0.5m

    2=1m

    3=1.5m

    X=Others

    0=None

    1=FC/UPC

    2=FC/APC

    3=SC/UPC

    4=SC/APC

    5=ST/UPC

    6=ST/APC

    7=LC/UPC

    8=LC/APC