Home > Product > WDM > X-PON
PRODUCTS
CEx Multiplexer
CEx Multiplexer
CEx Multiplexer
CEx Multiplexer
CEx Multiplexer
CEx Multiplexer
CEx Multiplexer
CEx Multiplexer
CEx Multiplexer
GEZHI offere a full range of xWDM products and this CEx Multiplexers moudle is compliant with GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE standard.
  • Coexistence Element (CEx) Module

    Existing and Next Generation PON


    G-PON | XGS-PON | NG-PON2 | RF | Point to Point | OTDR monitoring

  • The Coexistence Element (CEx) of xWDM/xPON multiplexer is a single WDM device to combine current G-PON FTTH services with emerging XGS-PON and Next Generation NG-PON2 technologies. Additional provisioning wavelengths with the Coexistence Element include RF, Point to Point (PtP), and OTDR monitoring.Its compliant with ITU-T G.984.5.

     

    High quality components ensure very high operation stability of xWDM/xPON multiplexers in the whole spectral range and perfect thermal stability. GEZHI offers a flexible platform of Coexistence Element products to fit a specific PON deployment that is most cost-effective to your needs – Depending on your requirements each CEx can be fully complemented with all PON services or with only the services requested. Premium optical components and high-quality connectivity ensure superior performance, the lowest loss, and robust network reliability.

     

    FEATURES

    Low Insertion Loss

    High channel isolation

    RoHS Compliant

    Available with customized functionalities

    APPLICATIONS

    WDM systems

    PON SYSTEM

    FTTH access networks

    optical telecommunication networks


    Wavelength of the Coexistence Elemet (CEx) Multiplexer

    Protocl/Service

    Wavelength

    G-PON Band

    1290~1330, 1480~1500nm

    XGS-PON Band

    1260~1280, 1575~1580nm

    NG-PON2 Band

    1524~1544, 1596~1625

    RF Video Band

    1550~1560nm

    PtP WDM-PON Band

    1610~1625nm

    OTDR Monitor Band

    1640 - 1660nm


    Specification

    Insertion Loss and Isolation

    Multiplexer

    Protocl/Service

    Spectral Range

    Max Insertion Loss

    Isolation

    CEx01

    GPON

    1290-1330 & 1480-1500nm

    0.8dB

    ≥30dB

    NGA

    1260-1280 & 1572-1650nm

    1.0dB

    ≥16dB

    CEx02

    GPON

    1290-1330 & 1480-1500nm

    0.8dB

    ≥30dB

    XGS-PON

    1260-1280 & 1575-1580nm

    1.1dB

    ≥30dB

    CEx03

    GPON

    1290-1330 & 1480-1500nm

    0.8dB

    ≥30dB

    XGS-PON

    1260-1280 & 1575-1580nm

    1.1dB

    ≥30dB

    NG-PON2

    1524-1544 & 1596-1625nm

    1.4dB

    ≥16dB

    CEx04

    GPON

    1290-1330 & 1480-1500nm

    0.8dB

    ≥30dB

    XGS-PON

    1260-1280 & 1575-1580nm

    1.1dB

    ≥30dB

    NG-PON2

    1524-1544 & 1596-1625nm

    1.4dB

    ≥25dB

    CEx05

    GPON

    1290-1330 & 1480-1500nm

    0.8dB

    ≥30dB

    XGS-PON

    1260-1280 & 1575-1580nm

    1.1dB

    ≥30dB

    RF Video

    1550-1560nm

    1.4dB

    ≥30dB

    CEx06

    GPON

    1290-1330 & 1480-1500nm

    0.8dB

    ≥30dB

    XGS-PON

    1260-1280 & 1575-1580nm

    1.1dB

    ≥30dB

    RF Video

    1550-1560nm

    1.7dB

    ≥30dB

    OTDR Monitor

    1640-1660nm

    1.4dB

    ≥30dB

    CEx07

    G-PON 

    1290-1330 & 1480-1500nm

    0.8dB

    ≥30dB

    XGS-PON

    1260-1280 & 1575-1580nm

    1.1dB

    ≥30dB

    NG-PON2

    1524-1544 & 1596-1625nm

    1.4dB

    ≥25dB

    RF Video

    1550-1560nm

    2.0dB

    ≥30dB

    PtP WDM-PON

    1610-1625nm

    1.7dB

    ≥30dB

    CEx08

    G-PON 

    1290-1330 & 1480-1500nm

    0.8dB

    ≥30dB

    XGS-PON

    1260-1280 & 1575-1580nm

    1.1dB

    ≥30dB

    NG-PON2

    1524-1544 & 1596-1625nm

    1.4dB

    ≥25dB

    OTDR Monitor

    1640-1660nm

    1.7dB

    ≥30dB

    PtP WDM-PON

    1610-1625nm

    2.0dB

    ≥30dB

    RF Video

    1550-1560nm

    2.3dB

    ≥30dB

    Note: Customized Specification is available.


    Other Specification

    Parameter

    Unit

    Value

    PDL

    dB

    ≤0.1

    Directivity

    dB

    ≥50

    Return Loss

    dB

    ≥50

    Operating Temperature

    -10~+70

    Storage Temperature

    -40~+85

    Optical Power

    mW

    300

    Fiber Type

    /

    Corning Ultra Fiber (G657.A1)


    Ordering Information

    Model

    Configuration

    Package type

    Cable type

    Fiber length

    Connector

    CEx01

    CEx02

    CEx03

    CEx04

    CEx05

    CEx06

    CEx07

    CEx08

    S=Specify

    1=1unit combo

    2=2unit combo

    3=3unit combo

    4=4unit combo

    S=Specify

    A1=ABS box 100x80x10mm

    A2=ABS box 120x80x18mm

    A3=ABS box 140x115x15mm

    A4=ABS box 80x60x12mm

    L1=LGX 129*29*130mm

    L2=LGX insert in 2slot Rack

    L4=LGX insert in 4slot Rack

    R1=19" 1 U Rack

    R2=2slot 19″1U Rack

    R4=4slot 19″1U Rack

    X=Customized

     

    00=None

    09=900um loose tube
    20=2.0mm
    30=3.0mm

    00=None

    05=0.5m

    10=1.0m
    15=1.5m
    S=Specify

    00=none
    LP=LC/UPC
    LA=LC/APC
    SP=SC/UPC
    SA=SC/APC
    FP=FC/UPC
    FA=FC/APC
    S=Specify