Home > Product > Passive Components > Circulator/ Isolator
3 port C+L Band Optical Circulator
GEZHI C+L band optical circulator wavelength is 1525 to 1610nm
  •  3 port C+L Band Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator

     

    Description

    GEZHI’s polarization insensitive optical circulator utilizes proprietary designs and metal bonding micro optics packaging. It provides low insertion loss, broad band high isolation, low PDL, excellent temperature stability and optical path epoxy free. It can be used for wavelength add/drop, dispersion compensation and EDFA application. 


    Features

    ♦         Low Insertion Loss


    ♦         Wide Band High Isolation

    ♦         Low PDL

    ♦         Compact In-Line Package

    ♦         High Stability and Reliability

    ♦         Epoxy-free on Optical Path

     

    Applications 

    ♦         Optical Amplifier

           ♦         Metro Area Network


             Wavelength Add/Drop

             Dispersion Compensation

             Bi-Direcation Communication

     


    Technical Paremeter


    Parameter

    P Grade

    Configuration

    Port 1 to Port 2 to Port 3

    Operation Wavelength (nm)

    1525 to 1610

    Isolation (dB)

    Typical

    0.8

    Maximum

    1.0

    Typical Isolation (dB)

    50

    Minimum Isolation (dB)

    35

    Cross Talk (dB)

    ≥50

    Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

    <0.2

    Polarization Mode Dispersion

    <0.1

    Return LossdB

    ≥50

    Power Handling (mW)

    500

    Opterating Temperature (℃)

    -5~+75

    Storage Temperature (℃)

    -40~+85

    Package dimension (mm)

    Φ5.5xL50 orΦ5.5xL63

    Specifications may change without notice.

    Above specification are for device without connector.

     


    Ordering Information


    IC

    X

    XX

    X

    X

    X

    XX


    Port

    Wavlength

    Grade

    Fiber Type

    Fiber Length

    In/Out Connector

    3=3 Port

    CL=C+L Band 1525~1610nm

    P=P Grade

    1=Bare fiber

    2=900um

    loose tube

    1=1m  


          2=2m

     

     

     

     

     


    0=None

    1=FC/APC

    2=FC/PC

    3=SC/APC

    4=SC/PC

    5=ST

    6=LC

    S=Specify


     

    Application Diagram 

     

    As the picture shows: The input DWDM channels are coupled into Port 1 of the device with a FBG device connected to Port 2. The single wavelength reflected from the FBG then reenters the Circulator in Port 2 and is routed accordingly to Port 3. The remaining signals pass through the FBG and exit on the top fiber.

     

    Circulator used to drop an optical channel from a DWDM system using a Fiber Bragg Grating.

     

    Fiber Optical Circulator Passive Components 3 Ports 1310nm or 1550nm

     

    As the picture shows: A Circulator is located at both ends of the fiber. Each Circulator functions to add a signal in one direction while removing the signal in the other. See the example to the left.

     

    Circulator can be used to send optical signals through a single fiber in two directions.

     

    Fiber Optical Circulator Passive Components 3 Ports 1310nm or 1550nm


    Dimension


     

    Fiber Optical Circulator Passive Components 3 Ports 1310nm or 1550nm