Home > Product > WDM > FWDM
PRODUCTS
PON Multiplexer T1550nm R1310/1490nm FWDM
GEZHI PON Multiplexer is based on thin film filter technology with T1550nm R1310&1490nm. The device features epoxy free optical path, low insertion loss, high extinction ratio, high reliability and high stability.
  • PON Multiplexer T1550nm R1310/1490nm FWDM Device 

     

     The PON Muitplexer T1550nm R1310/1490nm is filter-based wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) filter devices that are customized to the particular wavelength bands for your special applications. As you might know, GEPON system itself works on 1310/1490, so CATV signal here is delivered over same fiber using 1550nm, and FWDM is a place where all this get's "mixed".

     

    Features

    Pass(Transmission)Channel: 1550nm
    Reflection Channel: 1310nm and 1490nm
    High Isolation, Reliability and channel isolation
    Low Insertion loss and excellent environmental reliability

     

    Applications

    CATV
    WDM system

     

    Specification

    ParametersUnitFWDM Device
    Operating Wavelength
    T: transmission wavelength
    R: reflection wavelength
    1310±50,1490±10, 1550±10
    1610±10, 1625±25, 1650±20
    nm1T1550 R1310/1490
    2T1490 R1310/1550
    3T1310 R1490/1550
    4T1550/1610 R1310/1490
    5T1550/1625 R1310/1490
    6T1625 R1310/1490/1550
    7T1650 R1310/1490/1550
    Insertion LossdBTransmission: ≤ 0.6
    Reflection: ≤ 0.4
    Transmission Channel IsolationdB≥ 30
    Reflection Channel IsolationdB≥ 17
    PDLdB≤ 0.1
    Wavelength thermal stabilitynm/℃≤ 0.003
    Insertion loss thermal stabilitydB/℃≤ 0.005
    Return lossdB≥ 45
    Optical PowermW≤ 500
    Operating Temperature-10 ~ +70
    Storage Temperature-40 ~ +85
    Relative Humidity%5 ~ 95
    DimensionmmΦ5.5×34Φ4.2×2590×20×10
    Note: 1. Customization is available.
    2. Specified without connector, and add an additional 0.2dB loss per connector.

     

    Ordering Information:

    ABCDE
    WavelengthTube TypeFiber Length
    (Include connector)
    ConnectorDimension

    T15R13/14=T1550 R1310/1490

    T14R13/15=T1490 R1310/1550

    T13R14/15=T1310 R1490/1550

    T15/16R13/14=T1550/1610R1310/1490

    X=Others

    25=250um

    90=900um 20:2000um

    30=3000um

    X=Others

    05=0.5m±0.05m

    10=1.0m±0.05m

    15=1.5m±0.05m

    X= Others

    00=None

    FP=FC/PC

    FA=FC/APC

    SP= SC/PC

    SA=SC/APC

    STP=ST/PC

    STA=ST/APC

    LP=LC/PC

    LA=LC/APC

    X=Others

    5534=Φ5.5×34mm

    4225=Φ4.2×25mm

    9021=90×20×10mm

    X=Customized

     Package Type

    • Glass Tube Package for 250um bare fiber

    • Steel Tube package for 250um bare fiber and 900um fiber

    • ABS box for 900um, 2.0mm and 3.0mm fiber

    • Note: 250um bare fiber is too finne to be equiped with connector

    Fs FS-FWDM-T31R551.jpg  Fs FS-FWDM-T31R552.jpg

    Mechanical Drawing
    Fs 12345.jpg

     

    Picture A is for T13/R15, T14/R1315, T1415/R13 FTTX Filter WDM
    Picture B is for T15/R13, T13/R1415, T15/R1314, T1314/R15 FTTX Filter WDM

     

     Application

    Fs FTTH-network access.jpg